2 months ago

The District 2-2A Track Meet was held on Friday, April 5, in Wellington. Teams represented were Clarendon, Highland Park, Memphis, Panhandle, Wellington and Wheeler.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team Standings: 1. Highland Park 51; 2. Wellington 48; 3. Panhandle 44; 4. Clarendon 29; 5. Wheeler 20
100 meter dash: 1. Annison Thomas 12.62; 2. Autumn Gonzalez 13.59; 3. Halle Ford 13.65
200 meter dash: 1. Thomas 26.93; 2. H. Ford 29.09; 5. Kandin Ford 31.77

Varsity Girls
Team Standings: 1. Panhandle 231.83; 2. Wellington 169.5; 3. Clarendon 72.33; 4. Highland Park 45.33; 5. Memphis 30; 6. Wheeler 18

Photo courtesy of Josh Brown

Shot put: 1. Bree Baker 39´09˝; 2. Paityn Green 32´04.50˝; 3. Prezley Shadid 31´01˝
Discus: 1. Baker 124´09.50˝; 3. Green 104´02.50˝; 6. Kinley Graham 95´06˝
High jump: 4. Bailey Walterscheid 4´06˝; 6. Ella Satterwhite 4´02˝
Long jump: 1. Lainey Choate 16´11.75˝; 3. Haley George 16´04.50˝; 5. Satterwhite 15´05˝
Triple jump: 1. Choate 34´05˝; 2. Becca Urbanczyk 34´00.50˝; 3. George 33´04˝
100 meter hurdles: 2. Walterscheid 17.97; 4. Margaret Smith 21.32
300 meter hurdles: 1. Walterscheid 51.96; 3. Smith 54.40
100 meter dash: 3. Choate 12.82; 4. Lauren Gonzales 12.94; 5. Shadid 13.24
200 meter dash: 1. Mackie Land 25.93; 5. George 28.15; 8. Destiny Cummings 29.81
400 meter dash: 1. Land 58.90
800 meter run: 2. Brayleigh McGill 2:31.50; 6. Casey Purvines 2:50.33
1600 meter run: 1. McGill 5:42.59; 6. Purvines 6:36.69
3200 meter run: 2. McGill 12:29.30; 6. Purvines 13:03.10; 8. Graci Veazey 14:10.66
4x100 relay: 1. Shadid, Cummings, Mason Jones, Choate 51.62
4x200 relay: 1. Shadid, Cummings, Jones, George 1:50.66
4x400 relay: 2. George, Graham, Jones, Land 4:17.21

Junior Varsity Boys
Team Standings: 1. Wellington 157; 2. Highland Park 124; 3. Wheeler 121; 4. Panhandle 65; 5. Clarendon 41; 6. Memphis 8
200 meter dash: 3. Caden Rocha 26.09
400 meter dash: 2. Luke Battle 58.37; 3. Ben Pulliam 58.90; 4. Rocha 59.18
800 meter run: 6. Tayte Ogletree 2:46.93
1600 meter run: 1. Levi McGill 5:23.52
3200 meter run: 1. McGill 11:39.71
4x100 relay: 4. Daniel Byers, Casen Jones, Brayden Forbes, Christian DeBose 55.76
4x400 relay: 3. Battle, Rocha, McGill, Ogletree 4:01.78

Varsity Boys
Team Standings: 1. Panhandle 175; 2. Wheeler 168; 3. Wellington 143; 4. Highland Park 50; 5. Clarendon 47; 6. Memphis 24

Photo courtesy of Josh Brown

Shot put: 7. Jackson Kuehler 37´01˝
Discus: 6. Ethan Crawford 98´09˝; 8. Payton Pohlmeier 97´11˝
Pole vault: 4. Gauge Hackett 8´06˝
High jump: 5. Griffin Fields 5´08˝; 6. Dallen Jones 5´06˝; 7. Alex Thompson 5´06˝
Long jump: 2. Braden Durst 19´04.25˝; 5. Zach Wood 18´07.75˝; 7. Colton Purvines 18´02˝
Triple jump: 5. Purvines 39´02˝; 7. Dylan Segura 34´08.75˝; 8. Thompson 34´
110 meter hurdles: 2. Thane Adams 15.87; 4. Thompson 16.40
300 meter hurdles: 3. Adams 42.18; 5. Zion Mercer 44.68; 6. Thompson 45.75
100 meter dash: 1. Durst 10.87; 2. Cooper Jones 10.96; 8. Fields 12.37
200 meter dash: 1. Durst 23.28; 5. Ethan Shadid 24.05
400 meter dash: 3. Jordyn Hays 53.38; 4. Josiah Brown 53.40; 8. Aiden Harris 56.11
800 meter run: 3. Camden Pace 2:10.96; 4. Brennan Reed 2:12.90; 5. J. Brown 2:17.22
1600 meter run: 1. Elijah Brown 4:58.13; 3. Josh Pavez 5:03.09; 5. Zach Baze 5:25.94
3200 meter run: 1. E. Brown 10:46.68; 5. Pavez 11:24.15; 6. Baze 11:36.28
4x100 relay: 1. Houston Heck, Durst, C. Jones, Fields 43.97
4x200 relay: 1. Heck, C. Jones, Adams, Wood 1:34.25
4x400 relay: 3. Reed, J. Brown, Thompson, Hays 3:40.08

The top four Varsity Girls and Boys in each event advances to the Area Track Meet on Monday, April 15, at
Panther Stadium in Panhandle. The top four Varsity Girls and Boys in each event at the Area Track Meet will advance to the Regional Track Meet on April 26-27 at Ratliff Stadium in Odessa.

The UIL State Track Meet is on May 10-11 in Austin.