2 years ago

The Panhandle Junior High Boys and High School Track teams competed in the Amarillo Relays Meet of Champions on March 22-23.

Junior High Boys
The Seventh and Eighth Grade Boys combined teams and placed fifth with 52 points.
Shot put: 1. Landyn Hack 41´07˝; 11. Colter Lynch 36´05.5˝; 40. Luke Leisher 28´05˝
Discus: 1. Hack 153´05˝; 19. Lynch 95´10˝
Pole vault: 5. Nathan Jones 9´; 12. (tie) Whitman Martin 7´06˝
Long jump: 29. Dillon Davis 16´05˝; 43. Zach Prather 14´09˝; 45. Landon Durst 13´09˝
Triple jump: Davis 32´09˝; 37. Prather 31´00.5˝; 44. Durst 29´10˝
200 meter dash: 5. Cooper Niel 25.42
400 meter dash: 1. Hack 53.07; 5. Wyatt Brookshire 56.68
4x100 relay: 4. Brookshire, Hack, Davis, Neil 47.27
4x400 relay: 4. Brookshire, Neil, Prather, Hack 3:51.43

Junior Varsity Girls
The JV Girls placed third with 97 points.
Shot put: 1. Prezley Shadid 30´03˝; 7. Paityn Green 28´; 22. Kinley Graham 26´
Discus: 6. Graham 87´04˝; 14. Green 75´09˝; 22. Graci Veazey 63´09˝
High jump: 8. (tie) Bailey Walterscheid and Ella Satterwhite 4´04˝
Long jump: 2. Haley George 16´05˝; 11. Satterwhite 14´09˝
Triple jump: 3. George 33´04.50˝
300 meter hurdles: 4. Walterscheid 51.88
200 meter dash: 1. George 27.42
400 meter dash: 1. Mackie Land 1:00.49
800 meter run: 1. Brayleigh McGill 2:26.93
1600 meter run: 1. McGill 5:37.27; 22. Casey Purvines 6:44.27
4x100 relay: 5. (Shadid, Destiny Cummings, Lauren Gonzales, Mason Jones) 53.07
4x200 relay: 3. (Jones, George, Graham, Cummings) 1:51.15
4x400 relay: 3. (Jones, George, McGill, Land) 4:23.04

Varsity Girls
The Varsity Girls placed 10th with 13 points.
Shot put: 2. Bree Baker 41´
Long jump: 6. Lainey Choate 17´05˝
Triple jump: 4. Choate 35´10˝; 11. Becca Urbanczyk 33´11˝

Junior Varsity and Varsity Boys
The JV and Varsity Boys combined team placed fourth with 72 points.
Shot put: 13. Jackson Keuhler 36´01˝; 14. Ethan Crawford 33´04˝; 27. Houston Heck 32´11˝
Discus: 18. Crawford 94´08˝; 24. Aiden Harris 89´11˝; 31. Payton Pohlmeier 77´08˝
High jump: 4. (tie) Dallen Jones and Alex Thompson 5´06˝
Pole vault: 12. Gauge Hackett 8´06˝
Long jump: 1. Braden Durst 19´08.25˝; 12. Colton Purvines 17´10˝; 31. Dylan Segura 16´03˝
Triple jump: 9. Purvines 37´08˝
110 meter hurdles: 1. Thane Adams 17.04
300 meter hurdles: 3. Adams 42.47
100 meter dash: 5. Heck 11.89
200 meter dash: 1. Durst 22.89
400 meter dash: 3. Jordyn Hays 53.52
800 meter run: 9. Brennan Reed 2:14.20; 10. Camden Pace 2:16.70
1600 meter run: 20. Zach Baze 5:23.58
3200 meter run: 23. Baze 12:17.15; 28. Levi McGill 12:46.07
4x200 relay: 1. (Heck, Griffin Fields, Durst, Cooper Jones) 1:34.96
4x400 relay: 6. (Josiah Brown, Hays, Reed, Alex Thompson) 3:42.30