Archive for April, 2015

2015 Regional Track Qualifiers

Thursday, April 30th, 2015

Track2White Deer will send 28 athletes to Levelland for the Regional Qualifiers Meet on May 1 & 2. Qualifiers back row (l to r): Raegan Brown, Rylee Brown, Mikayle Roberts, Alex Taylor, Merrit Mitchell, Angela Parsley, Destany Perriman, Cassidy Crutchfield and Alex Zamora. Middle row: Payton Freeman, Ty Taylor, Andrew Bichsel, Hadley Freeman, Braden Clay, Taylor Patterson, Clayton Pipes, Drestyn Bell, Blake Rose, Austin Odell and Teal Forney. Front row: Christyn Luster, Jaden Freeman, Chancie King, Skylar Freeman, Kayden Smith and Bailee Perryman.

Hendrick And Crutchfield Place Third At Regional Tennis Meet

Thursday, April 30th, 2015

Macey Hendrick and Cassidy Crutchfield

Macey Hendrick and Cassidy Crutchfield

By Leslie Sandefer

Five White Deer High School tennis players traveled to Levelland on to compete in the regional tournament.

Courtney Barrow competed in the Girls’ Singles Division and matched up against the number two seeded player in the tournament from Crowell. Barrow was unable to get her rhythm going on the court against this tough competitor and lost two sets 6-0 and 6-0.

Lainie Dunn and Ty Taylor competed in the Mixed Doubles Division and first matched up against a team from Spur. Dunn and Taylor jumped out to a quick start and won the first set 6-1. They played the next match very close but were unable to get the win losing 4-6. The third set was much like the second with Dunn and Taylor playing competitively in a close back and forth game, unfortunately they were unable to edge their competition and fell 4-6, losing their first match of the tournament.

Cassidy Crutchfield and Macey Hendrick competed in the Girls’ Doubles Division. Their first match was against a doubles team from Spur. Hendrick and Crutchfield played very aggressively and easily took care of business winning their first match 6-0 and 6-1. They next faced a team from Chillicothe defeating them 6-3, 6-2 to send them to the semifinal round the next morning. In the semi-finals Henddrick and Crutchfield matched up against a young, but very sound, Nazareth team. The girls battled throughout the match winning the first set 6-3 and losing the second 4-6. In the third set, the girls came out strong and aggressive defeating Nazareth 6-1 to move onto the championship match. In the championship, they faced the top seeded Nazareth team. Crutchfield and Hendrick came out battling, taking some aggressive shots and often evening the count to 40 all but they were unable to get any points on the board losing the first set 6-0. In the second set, the girls continued to compete but they were unable to take control and fell 6-3 to lose the match. After this loss, they then played a playback to earn second place against Crowell. In this match the girls jumped out to a quick lead and took down Crowell in the first set 6-1. In the second set, Crowell came out focused and competitive battling back and forth throughout the set. They would win this set 4-6. The match then went to a third set where Crowell carried over their aggressiveness and laid down perfect shots. Then Hendrick and Crutchfield battled well and competed but were unable to stop Crowell’s run losing the third set 6-1. They finished at Regionals with a third place medal representing White Deer well during their run through the tournament.

I am very proud of all of these kids’ effort and successes this tennis season. Not only did these kids compete well, there were also numerous times throughout the tournament I was approached by other coaches and competitors complementing the class and sportsmanship these kids played with. This says a lot about their character and integrity, especially when competing in a sport that is played and ruled on the honor system. Thanks to everyone for their support this season.

2015 UIL Academic Awards

Thursday, April 30th, 2015

UIL Academics Regional Qualifiers (l to r): Bryanna Jackson, Julian Murillo, Dustin Baumgardner, Allie Sanderfur, Teal Forney, Tori Barbour, Collier Bell, Caylee Hill and Meghan Collier.

UIL Academics Regional Qualifiers (l to r): Bryanna Jackson, Julian Murillo, Dustin Baumgardner, Allie Sanderfur, Teal Forney, Tori Barbour, Collier Bell, Caylee Hill and Meghan Collier.

Earlier this spring, students from White Deer High School participated in the UIL Academic Competitions.

Following are the individual and team results:
Science-second place team
1. (Physics) Dustin Baumgardner (Regional Qualifier); 3. Collier Bell (Regional Qualifier); 4. Allie Sandefur
Spelling- second place team

2. Bryanna Jackson (Regional Qualifier); 6. Karlee Vigil

Social Studies
3. Jullian Murillo (Regional Qualifier); 6. Levi Chesser

News Writing
2. Meghan Collier (Regional Qualifier); 6. Merrit Mitchell

Ready Writing
2. Sandefur (Regional Qualifier); 6. Patrick Allen

Current Events- fourth place team
2. M. Collier (Regional Qualifier)

Prose
3. Teal Forney (Regional Qualifier); 5. Lauren Cotton

Math
2. Caylee Hill (Regional Qualifier); 4. Kayden Smith

Poetry
3. Tori Barbour (Regional Qualifier); 4. Mikayle Roberts

Literary Criticism
5. Beth Collier

Number Sense- second place team
6. Caylee Hill

Headline Writing
6. Bailee Perryman

Also competing and representing White Deer High very well were Austin Guillen, Carter Estes, Rylee Brown, Devin Kerlee, Braden Barrow, Angela Parsley, Austin Odell, Jaden Freeman, Cassidy Crutchfield, Teyah Chaney, Payton Freeman, Syndey Hughes , Rachel MacNichol and Skylar Freeman.

Stephen Barnett Saxon

Thursday, April 30th, 2015

Stephen Barnett Saxon 1988 - 2015

Stephen Barnett Saxon
1988 - 2015

Stephen Barnett Saxon, 26, of Amarillo died Wednesday, April 22, 2015.

Services were Wednesday in Griggs-Schooler-Gordon Funeral Home Pioneer Chapel with V.A. Chief Chaplain Chris Kutin officiating. Arrangements were by Griggs-Schooler-Gordon Funeral Directors of Amarillo.

Stephen Barnett Saxon was born Dec. 25, 1988, in Amarillo to Jerry and Diana Saxon. He grew up and lived his rich and full life entirely in Amarillo. Stephen attended Carver Academy, Sam Houston Middle School and graduated from Tascosa High School in May 2007. He was active in Naval Junior ROTC for four years serving in various leadership roles including Platoon Commander and Operations Officer. Stephen was nationally ranked for his marksmanship skills. He was a member of AWANA’S club at Amarillo Bible Church. He came to rely heavily on the leadership training he received from Teen Leadership Amarillo and Canyon.

Stephen was active in many levels of Boy Scouts including Tigers, Cubs, WEBELOS and Boy Scouts. He received the Arrow of Light, Order of the Arrow Vigil and Eagle Scout awards and attended the National Jamboree in 2005.

Stephen entered Marine Corps Training in June 2007 and was honorably discharged in June 2014. He participated in deployments to Iraq and the Gulf of Aden. Stephen took on an active role in the recovery of the Magellan from Somali pirates, the nation’s first military action involving piracy. He enjoyed his motorcycles, shooting sports, pickup poker games, camping and “hanging with his buds”. Most of all, Stephen adored his young daughter, Hannah-Belle.

He was preceded in death by his grandfathers, Emmette Barnett Saxon and Walter Stephen Bull.

Survivors include a daughter, Hannah-Belle, and her mother, Nicole Brown of Amarillo; his parents, Jerry and Diana Saxon; two sisters, Mabelle Browning and husband Roger of Amarillo and Andrea Saxon of Amarillo; two brothers, Collin Saxon and wife Lindsay of Pampa and Philip Saxon and wife Shelby of San Diego, Calif.; two nephews, Cash Browning and Asher Saxon; a niece, Brookelynn White; his grandmothers, Dolores Bull and Gwen Saxon; and many aunts, uncles, cousins, friends, buddies and soul-mates.

In lieu of flowers, the family suggests memorials be to a benefit for Hannah-Belle Brown-Saxon at Amarillo National Bank or Wounded Warrior Project, P.O. Box 758517, Topeka, KS 66675.

Sign the online guest book at www.griggschoolergordon.com.

Living Museum Set For May 5

Thursday, April 30th, 2015

The Third Grade class at Panhandle Elementary will present the Living Museum entitled “Carson County: A Night at the Square House Museum.”

The Living Museum will be Tuesday, May 5, 2015, at the Carson County Square House Museum from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. PISD and Museum Staff will be present as guides.

The Living Museum cast of characters, some early pioneers and some contemporary people, are just a few of the people that have lived in and worked to develop Carson County. The cast will be stationed throughout the museum.

“Please join us for this exciting presentation as the Square House Museum comes alive,” said Panhandle Third Grade Teacher Kim Ewing.

Carson County Library News

Wednesday, April 29th, 2015

By Mary Hare

I’ve just returned from our Annual Texas Library Association Conference. It has my head spinning with new ideas for our library. Plus, I brought home many free books of various authors that you can come check out to read to see if they may be some we want to continue.

We will be hosting a BOOK-SIGNING on Friday, May 1, 2015 from 3-5 p.m. for a new local author: Jana Dibala. Her book “Masquerade” is an action/adventure Christian suspense book. Come by to meet her and help support our local authors.

Mommy & Me will continue to meet through June on Thursdays during our Summer Reading Program.

Summer Reading will begin with the Kick-off on June 1 from 10 - 11:30 a.m. for all ages from Panhandle, Groom, White Deer and Skellytown. This year’s theme is: “Every Hero Has a Story.” Story times will be listed next month.

Come check out our latest books, such as “Memory Man” by David Baldacci, “The Liar” by Nora Roberts, “Dead Wake” by Eric Larson, and “Garden of Lies” by Amanda Quick.

Some new Audio books include: “At the Waters Edge” by Sara Gruen, “The Boston Girl” by Anita Diamant, “NYPD Red 3” by James Patterson, and “Wife for Hire” by Janet Evanovich.

Our newest DVD’s include: “Unbroken”, “Into the Woods” and “Annie.”

Come by your local library, “Like” us on Facebook or check us out on the web at www.harringtonlc.org/panhandle.

PISD & YOU

Wednesday, April 29th, 2015

Youngs

By Blair Brown, PISD Superintendent

Panhandle ISD is continuing to thank businesses and individuals in our communities who are “Standing Up for Public Education”. We would like to thank the Rex Young Agency for the generous support of the students, teachers, staff and school at large. Your actions prove that you not only care about public schools, but you intentionally take steps to be a part of making schools in Texas the best they can be.

On behalf of the Board of Trustees and staff at Panhandle ISD, I want to thank you and hold you up as a role model in our community. Rex and Julie Young both come from families that were heavily influenced by education. Julie’s mother, Carol Mitchell, was a long time elementary teacher in the Panhandle schools and her father Jimmy Don Mitchell was a coach/teacher. Rex’s father, Roy Young, was a longtime teacher, coach and administrator. Julie Young was also an elementary teacher in the Panhandle schools for many years.

Rex and Julie have two children, Jantzen, a 2012 PHS graduate and a junior at Texas Tech University majoring in retail management with a minor in hotel and restaurant management and Jarrett, a 2012 PHS graduate with a 2014 Amarillo College Associates Degree in general studies. He will soon be studying fashion design in New York City.

The Rex Young Agency’s name will be placed on the Texas Association of School Boards website. Thank you for ‘Standing Up for Public Education.’

Panthers And Ettes Advance To Regionals

Wednesday, April 29th, 2015

The Area 2A High School Track Meet was held in Panhandle last Thursday and the Varsity Girls placed first out of thirteen schools, with a team total of 138.5 points. The Varsity Boys placed third out of 12 schools, with a team total of 73 points. Below are the individual events and scores.

Pantherettes
200 Meter Dash: 5. Kami Witt 28.10, Carley Hale also competed.
400 Meter Dash: 3. Weslyn Urquhart 1:04.55
800 Meter Run: 2. Tanya Pavez 2:34.68, Andie Hicks also competed.
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Callie James 16.38, 4. Casey Hicks 17.57
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. C. Hicks 51.50
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Hunter Heck, James, Hale, Witt 52.33
4x200 Meter Relay: 3. Heck, Witt, Kennedy Helfenbein, Hale 1:53.29
4x400 Meter Relay: 2. Urquhart, James, Pavez, Heck 4:29.75
Pole Vault: 2. Kamryn Roberts 9’, 3. Heck 9’, 5. Angel Gonzalez 7’6”
High Jump: 1. Hale 4’9”, 6. Rylee Albracht 4’4”
Long Jump: 6. Hale 14’6”
Triple Jump: 1. Urquhart 35’5”
Shot Put: 2. Brooklyn Tompkins 39’1”, 6. Krista Spencer 32’4.5”
Discus: 1. Tompkins 113’2”, 5. Spencer 104’8”

Carley Hale, Hunter Heck, Kennedy Helfenbein, Casey Hicks, Callie James, Tanya Pavez, Kamryn Roberts, Brooklyn Tompkins, Weslyn Urquhart, Kami Witt, Krista Spencer and Angel Gonzalez have all advanced to Regionals.

Panthers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Tristyn Hopkins 11.31
200 Meter Dash: 4. Seth Wood 22.99
400 Meter Dash: 1. S. Wood 51.85, 2. Patrick Shadid 52.65
800 Meter Run: JJ Gonzalez competed.
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Clayton Wood 16.37
300 Meter Hurdles: C. Wood competed.
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Josh Oliver, Riley Graham, Shadid, Hopkins 43.96
4x200 Meter Relay: Oliver, Graham, Layton Lamberson and Hopkins competed.
4x400 Meter Relay: 5. Graham, S. Wood, C. Wood, Shadid 3:34.01
Pole Vault: 5. Dawson Hackett 10’6”, 6. Noah Ford 9’6”, Mason Reynolds also competed.
High Jump: Hopkins competed.
Long Jump: 1. S. Wood 21’6”, Shadid and Hopkins also competed.
Triple Jump: Oliver competed.
Shot Put: 3. Elijah Tompkins 45’11”
Discus: 5. Tompkins 119’10”

Riley Graham, Tristyn Hopkins, Josh Oliver, Patrick Shadid, Elijah Tompkins, Clayton Wood and Seth Wood have all advanced to Regionals.

The Regional Track and Field Meet will be held at Ratliff Stadium in Odessa on Friday, May 1 and Saturday, May 2.

Gates will open at 7:30 a.m. on Friday. Field Events will begin at 9 a.m. The 3200 Meter Run will begin at 9:30 a.m. Preliminary Running Events will be on a rolling schedule, starting at 2 p.m.

On Saturday, Field Events will begin at 9 a.m. and Running Events at 1 p.m.

Exceptional Year For The Pride Of Panhandle Band

Wednesday, April 29th, 2015

The Panhandle High School Band Banquet was held at the United Methodist Church last Sunday evening. A delicious meal was prepared and served by the Band Boosters, headed by Sandra Gandy.

Band Director Kyle McDonald thanked his wife, his assistant Jacob Summersgill and the Band Boosters, and then he handed out the 2014-2015 band awards, along with some nice complements.

Eighth Grade Outstanding Musician went to Lynzee Keys, Andrew Neusch, Kapri Bigham and Nicole Watson. Each received a personal plaque for “playing 5A level music after only two years of playing.”

Eighth Grade Outstanding Marcher went to Whitney Jones, Acacia Barker and Luke Ray. Each received a personal plaque for “playing great and doing it as they marched.”

Outstanding Freshman Musician went to Garrett McIlroy, Stella Oliver and Grace Kuehler. Each received a personal plaque for “becoming really good players and playing their individual parts really well.”

Outstanding Freshman Marcher went to Kaylee Brassfield, Pryce Neuwirth and Katelyn Lacy. Each received a personal plaque for “never complaining, always being on time and doing a great job.”

Outstanding Sophomore Musician went to Molly Stark and Kelcey Baumgardner. Each received a personal plaque for “inspiring those around them to play better when they played.”

Outstanding Sophomore Marcher went to Kendra Brown and Rosa Chairez. Each received a personal plaque for “their hard work and reliability as individuals Mr. McDonald could count on.”

Outstanding Junior Musician went to Lacie Townsend, who received a personal plaque for “her part in the trio that will go to State Competition.”

Outstanding Junior Marcher went to Rebekah Lackey and Ale Ward. Each received a personal plaque for “being leaders who worked hard every day.”

Outstanding Color Guard Member went to Kamryn Roberts, who received a personal plaque for “stepping up to lead when Rebekah Lackey was absent due to surgery.”

Outstanding Percussion went to Hunter Heck, who received a personal plaque for “being a great leader and always knowing her music.”

Outstanding Woodwind went to Noah Ford, who received a personal plaque for “his part in the quartet that made a 1st Division and for really becoming a leader this year.”

Outstanding Brass went to Brennon Freeman, who received a personal plaque for “his willingness to switch instruments halfway through the school year for the good of the band and doing such a great job.”

Outstanding Senior Musician went to JJ Gonzalez, who received a personal plaque for “leading the trombone section, always working hard and doing everything Mr. McDonald asked.”

Outstanding Senior Marcher went to Callie James, who received a personal plaque for “always being on time, for her great technique and for always smiling.”

Most Improved Player went to Christian Cooke, Collin Barthlow and Abby Hopkins. Each received a personal plaque for “becoming really good players after struggling over the past few years.”

Most Improved Marcher went to Will Amos, Baylee Ogletree and Mack Leven. Each received a personal plaque for “becoming really good marchers, in spite of the fact that Mr. McDonald was really worried the first day of camp.”

Outstanding Musician Award went to Carson Brown, Mariah Morris and Mary Cowan. Each received a personal plaque for “making Area and making huge improvements in their playing this year.”

Directors Award went to Masyn Reining and David Neusch. Each received a personal plaque and an engraved plate for the PHS Band wall plaque.
Spirit of the Pride Award went to PHS Mascot Patrick McElhannon, who received a personal plaque and an engraved plate for the PHS Band wall plaque for “trying hard every day with a great attitude.”

The Gerald Smith Leadership Award went to A.J. Stamps and Abby Brassfield. Each received a personal plaque and an engraved plate for the PHS Band wall plaque for “leading their sections, making huge lasting impressions on their sections and the band as a whole.”

The Gerald Smith Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $250, went to Kayla Brown, who received a personal plaque and an engraved plate for the PHS Band wall plaque for “being a great musician, making Area and majoring in music education.”

The John Philip Sousa Award went to Amy Schilling, who received a trophy and her name added to the PHS Band wall plaque for “going to State with her trio, being a fantastic trumpet player and leading others with her playing.”

A PHS Band wall plaque was also issued for the Sweepstakes Award, which was earned by the 2014-2015 PHS Band under the direction of Kyle McDonald.

Congratulations to Mr. McDonald, Mr. Summersgill and the Pride of Panhandle High School Band for a great year!

Hammer And Harlan Plan May Wedding

Wednesday, April 29th, 2015

Sarah Elise Hammer  and Andrew Sankie Harlan

Sarah Elise Hammer
and Andrew Sankie Harlan

Mr. and Mrs. Philip Hammer of Panhandle would like to announce the engagement and upcoming wedding of their daughter, Sarah Elise Hammer to Andrew Sankie Harlan, son of Dr. and Mrs. Jay Harlan of Edmond, Okla.

Grandparents of the bride-elect are Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Kunneman of Okarche, Okla. and Mrs. Margaret Hammer of Panhandle and the late Mr. Eugene L. “Gene” Hammer.

Grandparents of the prospective groom are Mrs. Joan Geary of Kingsville, Texas and the late Mr. J.W. Geary and Mr. and Mrs. Jack Harlan of Bishop, Texas.

Sarah graduated from Panhandle High School in 2010. She received her Bachelor of Science degree in Communication Sciences and Disorders in 2013 and will receive her Master of Science degree in May of 2015 from Oklahoma State University.

Andrew is a 2010 graduate of Deer Creek High School in Edmond. He received his Bachelor of Science degree in Agribusiness from Oklahoma State University in 2014. He is currently employed by Harlan Farms in Bishop, Texas.

The couple plan to wed May 30, 2015, at the First United Methodist Church, in Panhandle.