Archive for January, 2015

Donald Deane Koons

Saturday, January 31st, 2015

Donald Deane Koons, long-time Dallas resident, passed away on Jan. 15, 2015, at the age of 80.

Judge Koons was born Oct. 15, 1934, in Bloomfield, Iowa to Donald Merle Koons and Madge Winifred Margerum Koons. Growing up, Judge Koons helped his parents in their variety store, achieved the rank of Eagle Scout and attended the World Scout Jamboree in France in 1947, played in the high school band and edited his school paper.

In 1953, Judge Koons enrolled at the University of Iowa where he played in the band and orchestra, was president of Alpha Tau Omega and earned a bachelor of business degree. After a career in insurance, Judge Koons graduated from Southern Methodist University (SMU) Law School in 1962, having worked his way through law school. He was employed as an Assistant District Attorney in Dallas County. Judge Koons went into private practice handling civil and criminal matters, as well as involving himself in politics as a precinct chair and working in various campaigns.

In 1977, Judge Koons was appointed to Dallas family district court by Governor Dolph Briscoe, a bench on which he served for twenty years. Thereafter he was periodically appointed to assist Texas courts. While on the bench, Judge Koons worked to improve the Dallas family court system. He initiated a program of court masters, now called associate judges, which significantly increased case resolution speed and lowered costs. This program has been adopted in many courts systems around Texas. Judge Koons instituted computerization of child support records. He employed the first Dallas family law court coordinator to streamline court management and implement court file computerization, both systems now commonly used around the state.

In 1965, he married Margaret Randel of Panhandle, a wonderful marriage in which they worked in church, school and charitable projects until her death in 1995.

He was predeceased by his parents and his sister, Mary Ann Koons Paul; his wife, Margaret; and his father-in-law and mother-in-law, Ralph and Jo Ella Randel.

He is survived by his wife, Jean Foxhall Clement Carter; two children, Susan Elizabeth Koons Finnis of Hokkaido, Japan and Jeremy Randel Koons of Doha Qatar; and granddaughter, Margaret Abigail Koons.

Judge Koons was a member of the State Bar of Texas, the Dallas Bar Association, the Federal Court for the Northern District of Texas, the Federal Court of Appeals (Fifth Circuit), the United States Supreme Court, The State Gar of Texas Family Law Section and the College of the State Bar of Texas. He authored the Handbook of Texas Family Law, an essential desk reference for attorneys and paralegals.

A memorial service was held on Jan. 31, 2015, at Lovers Lane United Methodist Church. Interment was in Panhandle Cemetery.
Memorial contributions may be made to the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation and the National Breast Cancer Foundation, Inc.

Jerome Flemons Gets 40 Years For Aggravated Sexual Assault Of Child

Friday, January 30th, 2015

Childress– On Friday, a Childress County jury found 36-year-old Jerome Flemons, of Vernon, guilty of the first degree felony offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14.

At the conclusion of the three-day jury trial, the jury sentenced Flemons to 40 years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.

Luke Inman, the District Attorney for the 100th Judicial District, prosecuted the case for the State of Texas with the Honorable Judge Stuart Messer presiding.

“The jury decided in favor of the State today on a tough case dealing with the most horrific subject matter, a sexual assault of a child under the age of 14,” said Inman. “My office, our victim and victim’s family members appreciate their verdict, sentence, and service in one of the most difficult cases to prosecute.”

Flemons was arrested by Childress Police Department Detective Sergeant Landon Johnson for the offense on May 3, 2014.

Over the three day trial, the State called four witnesses. The victim was called first, followed by McKenzie Price with the Bridge Advocacy Center and Michelle Isham, a registered nurse from Northwest Texas Hospital and SANE nurse.

Detective Johnson was the last witness to testify for the State.

“While all of our witnesses did exceptional on the stand, including our child victim, Detective Johnson’s investigation and testimony in this case allowed us to achieve the result from the jury’s verdict today,” said Inman.

The offense date in the indictment was August 27, 2013. The child victim was nine years old at the time of the offense.

Flemons will not be eligible for parole until he has served at least half of his sentence, due to the nature of the seriousness of the crime he was convicted for.

Panhandle Youth Shine At Carson County Livestock Show

Friday, January 30th, 2015

Last week’s snow didn’t prevent Panhandle’s 4-H’ers or FFA members from making an impressionable display of their animals at the Carson County Livestock Show.

Listed below are the categories and placings for our Panhandle kids.

Goats
Class #1 – Light Weight Goats: 1. Kendall McCall - FFA, 2. Espn McCall - FFA
Class #2 – Medium Weight Goats: 2. Annsley Rawlins – 4-H
Class #3 – Heavy Weight Goats: 3. Corbin Throgmorton – 4-H

Lambs
Reserve Champion Lamb was awarded to Zane Hackett.

Zane Hackett of Panhandle FFA exhibited the  Reserve Champion Lamb

Zane Hackett of Panhandle FFA exhibited the
Reserve Champion Lamb

Class #1 – Fine Wool Lamb: 1. Zane Hackett – FFA, 2. Maddox Reynolds – FFA, 3. Abbie Carpenter – FFA; Best of Breed: Zane Hackett; and Reserve Breed: Maddox Reynolds
Class #2 – Fine Wool Cross Lamb: 1. Hunter Thompson – 4-H, 2. Cammie Carpenter – FFA, 3. Gauge Hackett – FFA, 4. MaKenna Reynolds – FFA, 5. Makenzy Arganbright – FFA; Best of Breed: Hunter Thompson; and Reserve Breed: Cammie Carpenter
Class #1 – Medium Wool Light Weight Lamb: 1. Stephanie Hardy – FFA, 3. Kelcey Baumgardner – FFA
Class #2 – Medium Wool Medium Weight Lamb: 2. Stephanie Hardy – FFA
Class #3 – Medium Wool Medium Heavy Weight Lamb: 2. Abbie Carpenter – FFA, 3. Hunter Thompson – 4-H, 4. MacKenzie Leach – FFA, 5. Makenzy Arganbright – FFA
Class #4 – Medium Wool Heavy Weight Lamb: 1-Mason Reynolds – FFA, 2-Cammie Carpenter – FFA

Heifers
Shyann Bixby won Grand Supreme and Reserve Supreme Heifer was Ashby Dauer’s Hereford Heifer.

Ashby Dauer of Panhandle 4-H exhibited the  Reserve Supreme Heifer

Ashby Dauer of Panhandle 4-H exhibited the
Reserve Supreme Heifer

Shyann Bixby of Panhandle FFA exhibited the  Grand Supreme Heifer.

Shyann Bixby of Panhandle FFA exhibited the Grand Supreme Heifer.

Class #1 – Angus Heifer: 1. Shyann Bixby – FFA
Class #2 – Hereford Heifer: 1. Ashby Dauer – 4-H, 2. Jared Dauer – 4-H
Class #3 – Manie-Anjou Heifer: 1. Cash Bixby – FFA

Steers
Braedyn Kowalewski won Grand Champion Steer and Kylee Kowalewski had the Reserve Champion Steer.

Kylee Kowalewski of Panhandle FFA exhibited the  Reserve Champion Steer

Kylee Kowalewski of Panhandle FFA exhibited the Reserve Champion Steer

Braedyn Kowalewski of Panhandle FFA exhibited the  Grand Champion Steer

Braedyn Kowalewski of Panhandle FFA exhibited the Grand Champion Steer

Class #1 – English Steer: 1. Kylee Kowalewski – FFA, 2. Ashby Dauer – 4-H, 3. Jared Dauer – 4-H; Best of Breed: Kylee Kowalewski; and Reserve Breed: Ashby Dauer
Class #2 – Light Weight Exotic Steer: 1. Braedyn Kowalewski – FFA, 2. Jett Bradford – 4-H, 3. Noah Ford – FFA, 4. Hagan Heck – FFA, 5. Hank Heck – FFA
Class #3 – Heavy Weight Exotic Steer: 1. Kloee Kowalewski – FFA, 4. Whitney Kennedy – 4-H; Best of Breed: Braedyn Kowalewski; and Reserve Breed: Kloee Kowalewski

Pigs

Christopher McLaughlin of Panhandle 4-H exhibited the  Reserve Champion Lamb

Christopher McLaughlin of Panhandle 4-H exhibited the
Reserve Champion Pig

Christopher McLaughlin exhibited the Grand Champion Pig.

Pigs - Berkshire
Class #1 – Light Weight Berkshire: 1. Zach Baze – FFA, 2. McKennah Coffee – FFA, 4. Jadyn Coffee – FFA
Class #2 – Medium Weight Berkshire: 1. Kinlea Ford – FFA, 2. Kasey Lindsey – FFA, 3. Hagan Heck – FFA
Class #3- Heavy Weight Berkshire: 2. Shyann Bixby – FFA, 3. Aiden Harris – 4-H, 4. Savannah Sinclair – 4-H; Best of Breed: Zach Baze; and Reserve Best of Breed: Kinlea Ford

Pigs – Chester
Class #4 – Light Weight Chester: 2. Cole Sims – FFA, 3. Audree Brassfield – FFA, 4. Braden Thompson – FFA
Class #5 – Medium Weight Chester: 3. Jacey Sims – FFA, 4. Kinlea Ford – FFA
Class #6 – Heavy Weight Chester: 1. Locke Williams – FFA, 2. Shyann Bixby – FFA, 3. Haylei McCall – FFA, 4. Keslea Ford – FFA; Best of Breed: Locke Williams

Pigs - Duroc
Class #7 – Light Weight Duroc: 1. Diego Hamilton – FFA, 2. Zach Baze – FFA, 3. Kate Kuehler – FFA, 4. Ethan Arganbright – FFA, 5. Tayte Ogletree – 4-H
Class #8 – Medium Weight Duroc: 1. Shayla Gandy – FFA, 2. Kandin Ford – FFA, 4. Baylee Ogletree – 4-H, 5. Sterling McCall – FFA
Class #9 – Medium Heavy Weight Duroc: 1. Jett Bradford – 4-H, 5. Grayson Davis – 4-H
Class #10 – Heavy Weight Duroc: 3. Savannah Sinclair – 4-H, 6. Hank Heck – FFA, 7. Christopher Coffee – FFA, 8. Zane Hackett – FFA; Best of Breed: Jett Bradford

Pigs – Hampshire
Class #11 – Light Weight Hampshire: 2. Kasey Lindsey – FFA, 4. Hank Heck – FFA
Class #12 – Medium Weight Hampshire: 1. Noah Ford – FFA, 5. Tayte Ogletree – 4-H
Class #13 – Medium Heavy Weight Hampshire: 4. Evee Horner – 4-H, 5. Sterling McCall – FFA
Class #14 – Heavy Weight Hampshire: 2. Kaylee Brassfield – FFA, 3. Markus Barker – 4-H, 4. Jaylin Richardson – FFA
Class #15 – Landrace: 3. Grace Kuehler – FFA
Class #16 – 2. Espn McCall – FFA, 3. Haylei McCall – FFA; Reserve Best of Breed: Espn McCall

Pigs - Spotted
Class #17 – Light Weight Spot: 1. Whitman Martin – FFA, 3. Brayden Kingston – FFA, 5. Justin Gandy – FFA
Class #18 – Heavy Weight Spot: 1. Cash Bixby – FFA, 2. Spencer Keys – 4-H, 3. Cabhan Horner – 4-H, 4. Olivia Horner – 4-H; Best of Breed:
Cash Bixby; and Reserve Best of Breed: Spencer Keys

Pigs – Yorkshire
Class #19 – Light Weight Yorkshire: 1. Jett Bradford – 4-H, 4. Cash Bixby – FFA, 5. Grayson Davis – 4-H
Class #20 – Heavy Weight Yorkshire: 1. Christopher McLaughlin – 4-H; Best of Breed: Christopher McLaughlin

Pigs - Cross
Class #21 – Light Weight Cross: 2. and 5. Halle Ford – FFA
Class #22 – Light Medium Weight Cross: 2. Kayla Williams – FFA, 7. Brayden Kingston – FFA
Class #23 – Medium Weight Cross: 1. Christopher McLaughlin – 4-H, 2. Jadyn Coffee – FFA, 3. Kayla Williams – FFA, 4. Ethan Arganbright – FFA, 5. and 9. Kendall McCall – FFA, 6. Taylor Wood – FFA, 7. Grace Sims – FFA, 10. Keslea Ford – FFA, 11. Mack Leven – 4-H, 12. Aiden Harris – 4-H
Class #24 – Medium Heavy Weight Cross: 3. Locke Williams – FFA, 5. Adelia Stamps – 4-H, 6. A.J. Thompson – FFA, 7. Presley Wood – FFA, 8. Clay Wagner – FFA
Class #25 – Heavy Weight Cross: 4. Jackson Kuehler – FFA, 5. Evyn Winborne – FFA, 6. Larke Leven – 4-H
Class #26 – Super Heavy Weight Cross: 1. Baylee Ogletree – 4-H, 2. Grace Sims – FFA, 3. Greenlee Davis – 4-H, 4. Acacia Barker – 4-H, 5. Owen Elliott – FFA; and Best of Breed: Baylee Ogletree

Varsity Panthers Undefeated In District

Friday, January 30th, 2015

The Panhandle Panthers remained undefeated in district play with a 51-40 win over Vega and upped their record to 19-5 with a 54-37 win over the visiting Farwell Steers, but more importantly, the Varsity Panthers are 3-0 in district play.

In their game with Vega, Josh Oliver led the Panther attack with 20 points, two rebounds and forced two turnovers. Treh McGill scored nine points and had six rebounds while Clayton Wood scored five points and had six rebounds, forced two turnovers and had two steals. Bryce Cathey scored seven points, forced three turnovers and had two rebounds and a steal. Red Hughey had five points, three rebounds, a steal, forced four turnovers, took a charge and had a game high of seven assists. Jett Cates had three points, one rebound and one steal, forced four turnovers and took two changes and Cole Sims had two points, three rebounds, one assist and forced a turnover. Sam McKinley forced two turnovers.
Panhandle 7 20 36 51
Vega 11 18 30 40

After trailing 9-11 at the end of the first quarter, the Panthers outscored Farwell 19-10 in the second quarter to take a 28-21 half-time lead. In that second quarter, Bryce Cathey canned two treys while Clayton Wood made three baskets, Red Hughey two baskets and Jett Cates made three of four free shots.

Josh Oliver, with 14 points, was the leading scorer for the Panthers as he made five of nine from the floor, including two treys and two free throws. He also had two rebounds. Wood scored 12 points, had six rebounds and forced two turnovers while Cathey had nine points, four rebounds, a steal and an assist, took a charge and forced a turnover. Treh McGill scored six points, had five rebounds and forced a turnover. Hughey and Cates scored five points each. Hughey led in rebounds with seven and in assists with eight, had a steal and forced a turnover while Cates had three rebounds, an assist, a steal and forced a game-high four turnovers. Sam McKinley scored two points and took a charge and Cole Sims forced a turnover. Corey Stribling also saw action in the game.
Panhandle 9 28 39 54
Farwell 11 21 29 37

Seventh And Eighth Grade Pantherettes Play Vega Teams

Friday, January 30th, 2015

The Seventh Grade Pantherettes played Vega to a 12-12 half-time score, but Vega came out strong in the second half to win 29-17.

Paityn Green, with five points, was the leading scorer and Becca Urbanczyk led in rebounds with nine. Green also had two rebounds and two steals while Urbanczyk had two points, three steals and two deflections.

Haley George scored four points and had five rebounds, a steal and a deflection and Riley Hedrick had four rebounds, an assist and a deflection. Brayleigh McGill scored four points, caused a turnover and had two rebounds and a steal. Margaret Smith had four rebounds, an assist and a deflection and Shaylee Beck scored two points and had three rebounds. Kinley Graham had a rebound and Shayla Gandy an assist. Kinley Hammer and Ella Satterwhite also saw action in the game.
Panhandle 4 12 13 17
Vega 4 12 20 29

Panhandle’s Eighth Grade Girls kept their win streak going with a 36-13 victory over the visitors from Vega.

Lainey Choate led her team in scoring with 20 points, including one trey. She also had three rebounds, four steals and a deflection while Bree Baker scored 10 points and had four rebounds, three steals and an assist. Masyn Reining scored three points and had three rebounds, two assists, a steal, a deflection and caused a turnover. Whitney Jones scored two points, had a rebound, a save, three deflections and caused two turn-overs while Lynzee Keys scored a point and had a steal. Hallie Bonner had two rebounds and a steal, Gabby Bonner a rebound, Sara McMinn two rebounds, a block and a steal. Mattie Northcutt had two rebounds and Ally McGaha one rebound. Also contributing to the win were Kyli Pace and Alexis Corbitt.
Panhandle 16 21 28 36
Vega 0 6 9 13

PISD Board Recognizes Health Science Technology Students And POWER Program

Friday, January 30th, 2015

The Board of Trustees of the Panhandle Independent School District met in regular session on Jan. 21, 2015, at 6 p.m. in the board room of the administration building. Members present were Mike Vance, Randy Kennedy, Jowannah Powers, John “Bubba” Smith, Derek Heck, Terry Coffee and Tara Ogletree. School personnel present were Blair Brown, Leisa Brinkley, Angela Clay and Jill Reynolds. Also attending the meeting were Richard Constancio, Kollin Abbe, Sarah Clay, Cheyenne Crich, Kaitlyn Moore, Hunter Pool and Seth Wood. Leaders and members of Boy Scout Troop 501 were also present: Brad Byers, Nathan Forbes, Marcus Mosteller, Mark Neuwirth, Daniel Byers, Grayson Davis, Brayden Forbes, Hayden Forbes, Justin Gandy, Joshua Melton, Justin Melton, Brady Mosteller, Pryce Neuwirth and Joshua Zimmerman.
Mike Vance gave the invocation after the board recited the Pledge of Allegiance. There were no remarks expressed during the public comments/audience participation.

The board recognized the PHS Health Science Technology students who were recently eligible to take the state Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) exam: Sarah Clay, Maggie Northcutt, Stormy Wood, Cheyenne Crich, Kaitlyn Moore, JR McCoid, Ryan Whitt, Hunter Pool and Seth Wood. These senior students are completing their third year of health science classes taught by Angela Clay, RN. Prior to the state exam, the students completed 60 hours of classroom instruction along with 40 hours of clinical rotations at the Palo Duro Nursing Home in Claude. Eight of the students have taken and passed the written and skills exams.

January is School Board Recognition Month. On behalf of the high school student council, Sarah Clay and Kollin Abbe, presented tokens of appreciation to the board for their willingness to serve as advocates for students and faculty at Panhandle ISD.

The board enjoyed an entertaining video created by the junior high campus concerning their “POWER Time” Reading Program. Positive Outcomes With Everyday Reading Time allows 22 minutes of silent sustained reading, twice a week, for junior high students and staff. The video was developed with the help of the following staff and students: Gary Cates, Brenda Sherwood, Paige Adams, Cathy Whitt, Bree Reid, Wade Alexander, Jordyn Hays, Griffin Fields, Lainey Choate, Abigail Hopkins, Zach Wood, Hagan Heck, Houston Heck, Margaret Smith and Baylee Ogletree.

Jill Reynolds, high school counselor, presented information concerning the weighted grading policy, dual credit program, dual degree program, personal graduation plans and alternative paths to graduation.

Following discussion concerning the Panther Stadium Track and Field Project, the board approved the contract with Shiver, Megert, and Associates, for Architect/Engineer Services.

The board adjourned into executive session at 8:02 p.m., pursuant to the Texas Open Meetings Act, to consider the superintendent’s contract beyond June 2017. Open session reconvened at 8:25 p.m. The board extended the contract of Superintendent Blair Brown through June 2018.

The board ordered an election to be held May 9, 2015, for the purpose of electing three (3) trustees for full three-year terms. Board members whose terms expire this year are Mike Vance, Randy Kennedy and Jowannah Powers. Applications for candidacy can be filed in the business office from Jan. 28 through Feb. 27.

The following items were approved on the consent agenda:
a. Minutes from the Dec. 17 and Jan. 7 meetings of the board
b. Monthly financial reports
• Summary of finance report – First semester
• Monthly financial and check payment reports for December
• SAMCO Capital Markets – Financial Advisory Agreement

Superintendent’s report:
a. The enrollment report as of Jan. 15 totaled 644 students. Student attendance through the first semester was 96.89%.
b. An academy for potential board members will be held on Feb. 5 at 6 p.m.
c. The banquet to honor employees, retirees, past-board members and administrators will be held Monday, April 27 at 6:30 p.m. in the JH/HS cafeteria.
d. Important dates to remember and future agenda items were reviewed.
e. The date for the next regular board meeting was scheduled for Feb. 25 at 6 p.m.

There being no further agenda items, the meeting was adjourned at 9 p.m. by order of the president with no voiced objections.

Floyd Ray Sperry

Friday, January 30th, 2015

Floyd Ray Sperry 1946 - 2015

Floyd Ray Sperry
1946 - 2015

Floyd Ray Sperry, 68, Thursday, Jan. 22, 2015.

Funeral service was held at 2 p.m. Monday, Jan. 26, 2015, at Keeler Baptist Church. Burial followed in Westlawn Memorial Park under the direction of Minton Chatwell Funeral Directors of Borger.

Floyd was born Nov. 6, 1946, in Madill, Okla.to Thomas and Mildred Sperry. He proudly served in the United States Marine Corps. He married Rhonda Baxter on July 11, 1980, in Borger. Floyd served his community by being a bus driver for various youth programs. He was a member of Keeler Baptist Church where he served on various committees, as a Sunday School teacher and as an usher. Floyd was an avid Dallas Cowboys and Texas Rangers fan.

He is preceded in death by his parents; and a brother, Robert “Bob” Sperry.

Survivors include his wife, Rhonda; sons, Craig Sperry and wife Jennifer of Canyon, David Sperry and wife Tamera of Skellytown; daughter, Jeorj York and husband Jason of Amarillo; ten grandchildren; four great grandchildren; brothers, Donnie Sperry of Mangum, Okla.; Tommy Sperry of Dublin; Charles Sperry of Sanger; sisters, Vada Collins of Arlington; Sonja Miller of Denton and Margaret Eubanks of Kemp.

Carson County Stock Show Results

Friday, January 30th, 2015

Abbie Brainard won Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Goat.

Abbie Brainard won Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Goat.

Over the weekend members of the White Deer, Panhandle and Groom 4-H and FFA groups attended the Carson County Stock Show.

Abagail Belcher, with the White Deer FFA, won third place with her Light Weight Goat.

Abbie Brainard, with White Deer 4-H, won first place with her Medium Weight Goat. Landry Brainard, WD 4-H, placed third in the same group and Belcher placed fourth.

In the Heavy Weight Goats, A. Brainard placed first. L. Brainard placed second and Hanna Brainard, WD 4-H, placed fourth.

A. Brainard won both Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Goat.

Rowdy Cox, WD FFA, placed second with his Medium Wool, Light Weight Lamb. Raganne Boyd, WD FFA, placed fourth and Tatum Broxson, WD FFA, placed sixth.

In the Medium Wool, Medium Weight Lambs, Rhoan Cox placed first and fourth. Rowdy Cox placed third and Erin Standerfer placed fifth.
Rhoan Cox, WD FFA, won Reserve Breed for the Medium Wool Lambs category.

H. Brainard won third place in the Hereford Heifer group.

Karlee Vigil, WD FFA, placed second with her Heavy Weight Exotic Steer. Kason Vigil, WD FFA, placed third in the same division.

Brooke Bell, WD FFA, placed third in the Light Weight Berkshire division.

Cassidy Crutchfield, WD FFA, placed fourth in the Medium Weight Berkshire category.

Colt Pelfery, WD FFA, won first placed in the Light Weight Chester group.

Destany Perriman, WD FFA, won first placed in the Medium Weight Chesters. She also won Reserve Best of Breed in the Chester division.

In the Medium Weight Duroc division, Cutter Bell, WD FFA, placed third.

In the Medium Heavy Weight Durocs Ben Woodward, WD FFA placed third and Pelfery placed fourth.

Crutchfield won first place in the Heavy Weight Duroc category. Woodward placed second and Kellen Lamar, WD 4-H, placed fourth.

Jordan Pohnert won Reserve Champion Pig.

Jordan Pohnert won Reserve Champion Pig.

Crutchfield won Reserve Best of Breed in the Duroc division.

Dillon Ingram, WD 4-H, won first place in the Light Weight Hampshire class. Drestyn Bell, WD FFA, placed third.

Andrew Bichsel, WD FFA, placed second in the MediumWeight Hampshire category. Dakota Thomas, WD FFA, placed third and Travis Davis, WD FFA, placed fourth.

In the Medium Heavy Weight Hampshires, Cheyenne Davis, WD 4-H, won first place. Curstin Haiduk, WD FFA, placed second and Aubrie Ingram, WD 4-H, placed third.

Jordan Pohnert, WD 4-H, won first place in the Heavy Weight Hampshite division. Hunter Warminski, WD FFA, placed fifth.

Pohnert won Best of Breed and C. Davis won Reserve Best of Breed in the Hampshire category.

Glenn Sears, WD FFA, won first placed in the Landrace group and won Best of Breed. Belcher placed second in the same breed and won Reserve Best of Breed.

In the Light Weight Spot category, C. Haiduk placed second and Amber Sons, WD FFA, placed fourth.

Sons won first placed in the Light Weight Yorkshire division. Coleton Ingram, WD 4-H, placed third. Lauren Bichsel, WD FFA, placed sixth.

Jade Perriman, WD FFA, placed second in the Heavy Weight Yorkshire division. Warminski placed third in the same group.

Sons won Reserve Best of Breed in the Yorkshire category.

In the Light Weight Cross breed, C. Ingram won first placed. Clayton Pipes, WD FFA, placed third. D. Ingram placed fourth and Aubrie Ingram, WD 4-H, placed sixth.

Pohnert won first placed in the Light Medium Weight Cross division. Jacey Haiduk, WD FFA, placed third. Kayla Thomas, WD FFA, placed fourth. Nate Pipes, WD FFA, placed fifth and C. Pipes placed sixth. D. Perriman placed eighth.

In the Medium Weight Cross category T. Davis placed eighth.

Caylee Hill, WD FFA, won first placed with her Medium Heavy Weight Cross. L. Bichsel placed ninth and J. Haiduk placed tenth.

In the Heavy Weight Cross category C. Davis won first place. N. Pipes placed second and Belcher placed seventh.

C. Davis won Reserve Best of Breed in the Cross Breeds. Pohnert won Reserve Champion Pig.

“Two Steps, One Sticker”

Thursday, January 29th, 2015

Carson County is gearing up for a new Texas Two Step. Beginning March 1, 2015, the state will no longer issue vehicle inspection stickers and will move to a “Two Steps, One Sticker” program. Under the new system, Texas vehicle owners will need to pass inspection prior to renewing their registration. The familiar blue-bordered Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (TxDMV) registration sticker will serve as proof of both inspection and registration.

“Carson County is prepared to make this transition as smooth as possible for our residents,” said Carson County Tax Assessor-Collector Jackie Moore. “During the first year of the program, beginning March 1, 2015, all you will need to do is make sure you already have a valid passing vehicle inspection before you renew your registration in our office, online or by mail.”

When vehicle owners renew their registration, the system will automatically verify whether the vehicle has a valid inspection. Without a passing inspection, the vehicle will not be eligible for registration renewal.

During the second year of the program, beginning March 1, 2016, vehicles’ inspection and registration expiration dates will align to the date that is on the registration sticker. Once the expiration dates are aligned in that second year, you will have a convenient 90-day window to pass inspection first and then renew your registration before the end of the month listed on your sticker.

“When the ‘Two Steps, One Sticker’ program is fully implemented, Carson County residents will appreciate having just one sticker in the corner of their windshield and only one expiration date to worry about,” said TxDMV Executive Director Whitney Brewster. “And because a passing vehicle inspection will be a requirement to renew your registration, more vehicle owners will comply with inspection requirements leading to safer and more environmentally sound cars on Texas roads.”

The implementation of “Two Steps, One Sticker” is a result of House Bill 2305 which passed during the 83rd Legislative Session in 2013. The program is a joint effort by the TxDMV, the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) and the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, in collaboration with the 254 county tax assessor-collectors’ offices which process vehicle registrations and vehicle inspection stations across the state.

For more information on the “Two Steps, One Sticker” program, visit www.TwoStepsOneSticker.com.

PHS Cheerleading Squad Competes At NCA Nationals

Thursday, January 29th, 2015

IMG_7388Panhandle High School Cheerleaders competed in Dallas last weekend at the National Cheerleading Association’s (NCA) National competition in three divisions, Fight Song, Cheer Chant and Dance. PHS Cheer Squad, pictured with the NCA mascots, left to right, Mascot Patrick McElhannon, Carley Hale, Sarah Clay, Kamryn Roberts, Weslyn Urquhart, Rylee Albracht, Emily Jones, Karson Powers and Hunter Heck, competed with other cheer squads of 18 members or less from approximately 12 states and 30 teams.

Panhandle’s squad competed in three divisions and placed 14th in the Fight Song, 20th in Cheer Chant and 25th in Dance. This is the second year for the local squad to compete in the NCA’s national competition.

“Panhandle High School cheerleaders always amaze me! Fourteenth in fight song and 20th in cheer chant! No school who placed above us was smaller than a 4A school!” said Helen Beck, PHS cheerleader sponsor.