Archive for March, 2014

Martin “Buddy” Vance, Jr.

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

Martin "Buddy" Vance, Jr. 1926 - 2014

Martin "Buddy" Vance, Jr.
1926 - 2014

Martin “Buddy” Vance Jr., 87, passed away Wednesday, March 26, 2014.

Funeral services will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, March 29, 2014, at First Baptist Church in Panhandle. Burial will follow in the Panhandle Cemetery. His memory may be honored with a gift to Hospice Care of the Southwest or a charity of choice.

Buddy was born Sept. 24, 1926, in Panhandle to Margaret and Martin Lee Vance, Sr. He married the love of his life, Novella Weatherly on Aug. 25, 1948. Buddy was member of First Baptist Church of Panhandle and past president of the American Agriculture Movement. As an agricultural lobbyist, Buddy participated in the 1979 Tractorcade to Washington, D.C. He was a faithful democrat and a licensed private pilot.

He was preceded in death by his parents; son, Timothy Otis Vance in 1975; and three sisters.

Survivors include his wife, Novella of the home; sons, Gary Vance and his wife, Micki, and Jimmy Vance and his wife, Kelly, all of Panhandle; daughter, Marsha Haseloff and her husband, Len of Fritch; sister, Virginia Vincent of Lubbock; 16 grandchildren; and 20 great-grandchildren.

The family wishes to thank the wonderful caregivers of Hospice Care of the Southwest.

Naoma Louise Mooring Spann

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

Naoma Louise Mooring Spann 1930 -2014

Naoma Louise Mooring Spann
1930 -2014

Naoma Louise Mooring Spann was born May 8, 1930 in Clarendon, Texas. Naoma went to be with the Lord and her loving husband on March 26 2014.

Naoma was the daughter of Ed and Goldie Mooring. She married Joe Crawford Spann on April 16, 1954 and moved to Panhandle to raise their two children, Carla and Mark. She and Joe moved to Kansas in 2000.

Naoma was a beloved wife, mom, Gram, Grandma and G-ma who loved spending time with her family. Naoma loved cooking for others, studying the Bible, teaching Sunday School, being a Girl Scout leader, sewing, crafts, needlework, reading, painting and watching her children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren. She was a member of Kechi United Methodist Church and an active member of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Naoma was preceded in death by her parents; loving husband Joe; brothers, BJ Mooring, Herman and his wife Anita Mooring of Clarendon, Arlis and Sandra Mooring of Clarendon; and sister, Juanita Dickinson.

She is survived by sister and brother-in- law, Genella and Jack Eads; brother, Bill Mooring from Clarendon; Tina Mooring of Tyler, Texas; W.D. (Brownie) Dickinson of Midland, Texas; and Nancy Schieffler and husband Gene of Kaufman, Texas. She is also survived by daughter and son-in-law, Carla and Dan Labus of Wichita, Kan.; son and daughter-in-law, Mark and Patti Spann of Lindale, Texas; grandchildren, Kelly Davis and Larry Sage of Denver, Colo., Garrett Labus and Lindsey Hall of Wichita, Kan., Matt and Brittany Spann of Charlotte, N.C. and Kayla and Travis Rhea of Tyler; and also, five great-grandchildren, Graceson, Gavin and Tessa Spann. Stone Sage and Austyn Labus and one due in June - Hadley Rhea.

Gram leaves us with memories of those warmest embraces, ‘sugar-babe’ hellos, and her sense of humor that stayed within through the very end...

In lieu of flowers donations can be made to: Asbury Park, 200 SW 14th, Newton, KS 67114.

A special thanks to the nurses and aides at Asbury Green House Home 1212 Asbury Park for all their love and care in taking care of our mother, grandmother and friend.
The family will receive friends prior to the service on Monday March 31, 2014 at 9:30 a.m.
The service will be at 10:30 a.m. The viewing and the service will be at Kechi First United Methodist Church in Kechi, Kan. Burial to follow.

One Act Play Advances To District

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

IMG_8530_OAP_1The One Act Play competition was held at White Deer ISD on March 19 and 20. The cast and crew performed “Macbeth: A Tale of Darkness”. This was the first time in nine years that White Deer High School has advanced to District.

Teak Forney, Lauren Cotton and Jaxon Rogers all received All Star Cast awards. Austin Guillen, Tori Barbour, Mikayle Roberts and Courtney Barrow all received Honorable Mention All Star Cast.

Other cast members included Laramie Furgason, Dustin Thomas, Meghan Collier, Evan Putman, Skylar Freeman, Carter Estes and Bobby Baker. Crew members included Ty Taylor, Nathaniel Mitchell, Jessie Taylor, Kimber Trolinger, Brooklyn Kerlee and Kaegan Ricks. The play was performed under the direction of Amanda Taylor and Tiffany Cotton.

Reminder of Burn Ban

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

By Linda Robertson
101_0217c
Due to the continuing drought in the state of Texas, Carson County and the surrounding counties remain under a Burn Ban. Citizens should use extreme caution when driving throughout the area, due to the very dry grass and tumbleweeds. These materials are easily ignited by sparks from a dragging chain, lighted smoking materials and catalytic convertors, among other things.

It is against the law in Texas to throw a burning object, including a match, cigarette or cigar from a vehicle. When towing another vehicle or a trailer, make certain that the safety chain is properly hooked and cannot drag the ground. Idling a vehicle or driving slowly through dry grass can ignite a grassfire. With the high winds we experience in the panhandle area any of these scenarios can quickly become a serious danger to people and property with just a spark.

The White Deer Volunteer Fire Department and surrounding fire departments have been kept busy recently putting out just such fires. We are very grateful for the great job they do! Let’s help them out by doing everything possible to prevent fires. Nobody wants to see a repeat of the fires and the devastating losses of 2006.

Varsity Does Place First In White Deer Invitational

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

By Ralph Shemwell
IMG_8583
On March 22, White Deer held their 2014 Invitational Track Meet. The varsity boys placed sixth with 47 points. The varsity girls won the tournament with 142 points. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity Boys:

In the long jump Shadyn Caffee jumped a distance of 17’6”, Austin Odell was at 16’10.75” and Devin Kerlee 12’8.5”.

In the high jump Taylor Patterson, Teak Forney and Caffee competed.

Clayton Pipes placed second in the pole vault with a height of 11’.

In the 400 meter relay Ty Taylor, Pipes, Caffee and Forney placed fourth as a team.

In the 110 meter hurdles fourth went to Austin Odell with a time of 18.7.

In the 800 meter run Jacob Miller placed sixth with a time of 2:24.1.

In the 100 meter dash Forney had a time of 13.0, Caffee had a time of 13.2 and Devin Kerlee had a time of 15.1.

In the 800 meter relay the team made up of Taylor, Pipes, Patterson and Forney placed fourth.

Odell placed fifth in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.8.

In the 200 meter run Caffee had a time of 27.1 and Kerlee had a time of 31.4.

Miller placed fourth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:35.3.

In the 1600 meter relay Taylor, Odell, Caffee and Pipes placed third.

IMG_8542Varsity Girls:
In the discus Hanna Brainard placed sixth with a distance of 69’10”. Destiny Perriman had a distance of 57’11” and Hannah Koontz 52’6”.

In the shot put Perriman threw a distance of 20’2”. Koontz threw 17’4” and Brainard also competed.

In the long jump Merrit Mitchell had a distance of 13’10.5”; Chancie King a distance of 13’1.25” and Brooklyn Kerlee 12’2.25”.

In the triple jump Mitchell placed second with a distance of 29’11.25”. Cassidy Crutchfield placed third with 29’2.5”. Raegan Brown had a distance of 26’10”.
Rylee Brown placed third in the high jump with a height of 4’6.5”.

Lauren Cotton and Makayla Reed competed in the pole vault. Cotton placed second with a height of 6’.

In the 3200 meter run Skyler Freeman had a time of 14:35.9 and Alyssa Roper ran 15:45.6.

The 400 meter relay team placed second with a time of 56.2. Rylee Brown, Mitchell, King and Raegan Brown made up the team.

In the 800 meter run first place was Mikayle Roberts with a time of 2:55.1. Fourth was Amber Sons with 3:02.9 and Caylee Hill had a time of 3:32.8.

In the 100 meter hurdles Alex Taylor placed second with a time of 18.6. Courtney Barrow placed fourth with a time of 21.3.

Raegan Brown placed third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 14.1. King had a time of 15.3 and Brooklyn Kerlee a time of 15.4.

Rylee Brown, Crutchfield, Mitchell and Raegan Brown made up the 800 meter relay team. They placed second with a time of 2:01.0.

Reed ran in the 400 meter relay with a time of 1:14.4.

Taylor ran the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 55.2 to place second and Barrow was fifth with a time of 1:05.0.

In the 200 meter run Rylee Brown had a time of 30.8 and Kerlee had a time of 31.8.

Second placed in the 1600 meter run was Freeman with a time of 6:33.6. Fifth was Roper with a time of 7:05.4 and Sons had a time of 7:10.5.

In the 1600 meter relay Roberts, Mitchell, Taylor and Crutchfield placed first.

Community Blood Drive Planned

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

There will be a community blood drive on Monday, April 7, 2014, from 4 to 8 p.m. The Coffee Memorial Bloodmobile will be at First Baptist Church located at 411 Omohundro in White Deer.

Every eligible donor who presents to donate will receive a free T-shirt. A photo ID or donor card is required. Donors must be at least 17 years old or 16 with a signed parental consent form.
For appointments call 331-8800 or 1-877-574-8800.

All blood types are currently needed. There is no substitute for blood and it can only come from donors. Blood given at this blood drive will be used to help support patients of the High Plains Region.

Xi Sigma Beta News

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

By Vicki Bowery

Xi Sigma Beta met March 24 at White Deer Methodist Church.

We opened our meeting with our business session. New officers for 2014-2015 were elected. They are Lori Painter, president; Jean Barbour, Vice president; Barbra Harrah, Secretary and Becky Knocke, Treasurer.

Becky gave the treasurer’s report and told us that we received a card from Peggy Chaney thanking us for donating to Snack Pak 4 Kids. We also discussed our scholarship and how we will choose our recipient this year.

Our program was given by Aloise Martin. She demonstrated how to make a beautiful wreath out of mesh ribbon.

Those in attendance were Becky Knocke, Jean Barbour, Barbra Harrah, Yvette Bryan, Rosa Bilderback, Aloise Martin and I.

Our next meeting will be April 7, 2014.

Senior Citizens News

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

By Nita Ramming

Blow wind blow!!! When you look outside it looks so warm and pretty, but just walk out the door and away goes your hat and your pretty hairdo and if you are a female your dress tail blows over your head and you have to hang on for dear life. So maybe it is good that we don’t wear dresses all the time anymore. And probably the wind will still blow in April. But this is still the best place to live for me.

The new addition is progressing very well. The houses look enormous! I don’t think it would ever be clean all at one time if it were mine. The houses just seem to pop up and they are really going to add to the beauty of White Deer. But I am kind of root bound here since 62 years is a long time.

Now, listen up! Saturday night, March 29, we are having Steak Night at Senior Citizens. You must buy your ticket in advance. NO TICKETS will be sold at the door on Saturday night. You can buy tickets from the officers of the Senior Citizens and they are Aloise Martin, Mary Lou Lane, Mike Germany, Rosa Bilderback, Lois Maricich and that’s all I can think of. So get your ticket and come on down! The steak is delicious! Then you can see what a great job the gals did painting!

Wednesday was the day for ham, lime beans, potato salad, salad bar and pineapple upside down cake. You could sneak a cherry or two if you stood by the cake looked real innocent. Thirty-two signers for the day had 22 eater-inners. Three and a half guests were here for the meal. Zada is the half. Jerod Lane was visiting his grandma and grandpa. He lives in Lubbock now. Shirlyne Grantham from the Square House Museum ate with us. And…sometimes my eyes cross and get all crooked and I can’t read…so guess who else was here.

Catfish was the best on Friday. Hush puppies and taters and even some baked tilapia I found on the stove! We had 35 signers with seven guests and seven take-outs. Jan (Wheeley) and Larry
Flowers were up from down south visiting with Joe Wheeley and others, John Kane and Bryan Pulse, Angie Beddingfield, Mozelle Urbanczyk and we do welcome everybody! Marilee Elledge doesn’t get to come everytime, but Don. R. is good to take her a take-out. Since this is Lent maybe we will have some kind of fish every Friday. Won’t that be fantastic?!?

Monday that delicious crunchy baked chicken was the entrée for the day. We had 30 signer-inners with 10 take-outs and three guests. Lindsay, the Accolade nurse, was here taking blood pressure and putting that little pinching thingy on your finger to take whatever it is that it takes. She is so sweet and has been doing this for us for a long time. Thanks, Lindsay!!

We do miss Jeri Blodgett and hope she will get out of the hospital soon and be back with us. They have so many “hospitals” up there I can’t keep up, so ask Wade or Lisa where she is.

We are having seafood Friday and chicken fajitas Monday, so come down!

God Bless!

City Council Set To Pay Railroad Commission Fines; Set Third Party Deposits For Utilities

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

Editor’s Note: The following minutes have not been approved by the White Deer City Council. The White Deer News is not responsible for typographical errors, but has only formatted the minutes to its space and style requirements.

On March 24, 2014 the White Deer City Council met for their regular monthly meeting.

Council members present included Mayor Jayson N. Smith, Lyn Luster, Dick Pierce, Michael Lenz and Linda Robertson.

Alan Warminski was not present.

Employees present were Katrina Warminski, Sheryl Starks, Troy Fulton and Darell Luster.

Bobby Hefner was present as a guest.

Mayor Smith called the meeting to order and led the Pledge of Allegiance. Mr. Pierce gave the invocation.

Mr. Pierce made the motion to approve the agenda, Mr. Lenz seconded, all for.

The minutes of the last meetings were approved by a motion from Mr. Pierce, seconded by Mr. Lenz, all for.

There were no comments from concerned citizens at this time.

Agenda item# 7, concerning the Railroad Commission fine, Mr. Lenz made the motion to make the monthly payments of $4,750 for 12 months, Mrs. Robertson seconded, all for.

Mr. Lenz made the motion to keep the curfew ordinance in affect as is for the next three years, Mrs. Robertson seconded, all for.

Agenda item # 9 – Hiring of swimming pool operator and life guards at the pool for the 2014 summer , Mr. Lenz made the motion to run an ad in the newspaper for life guards, and the hiring of the pool operator will be handled by the mayor, Mr. Pierce seconded, all for.

Mrs. Robertson made a motion to amend section, 14-33 of city ordinance 7-10-73, add a sub- script (b) to the section concerning third party utility deposits; Mrs. Luster seconded the motion, all for. The sub-script (b) to section 14-33 to read as follows: The deposits for utilities of third party renters for residences will be $100 for water, sewer and $300 for gas. The deposits for utilities of a leased or rented business will be $200 for water, sewer and $400 for gas. Third-party meaning: not a property owner of a residence or business in the City of White Deer, Texas.

The reports were looked over.

During the Mayors report, Mayor Smith told council he will be sending out letters concerning mowing. It’s time to mow or knock down weeds to prevent more fires in the city. We have already had two fires and we don’t need any more. Mayor Smith has asked firemen to watch and he will get reminders out to citizens to help prevent further fires and hazards. Keep it clean.

During additional citizens comments Sheryl Starks voiced a concern about the curve on 294 south going north, there have been several wrecks in this location lately and wondering in something can be done to help prevent additional tragedies, Mayor Smith will contact TXDOT to see what if anything can be done.

The next regular meeting will be Monday April 21 at 5 p.m. Mr. Lenz motioned to adjourn, Mrs. Luster seconded, meeting adjourned.

Eighth Grade Track Teams Place Second And Fifth At Claude Meet

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

By Ralph Shemwell

The junior high track teams traveled to Claude March 7. The eighth grade boys placed second overall with 80 points. The eighth grade girls placed fifth overall with 49 points. The seventh grade boys and girls teams also had competitors. Individual results are as follows:

Eighth grade boys:
In the 400 meter relay Peyton Ray, Payton Freeman, Gage Freeman and Teal Forney placed second with a time of 52.43.
In the 800 meter run P. Freeman placed first with a time of 2:33.18; Hadley Freeman placed seventh.
P. Ray placed second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.18.
P. Ray, Tristan Bennett, Kason Vigil and Forney placed second in the 800 relay with a time of 1:56.
In the 1600 meter run H. Freeman placed first with a time of 6:13.
H. Freeman placed second in the pole vault with a height of 7’; Dillon Cotton placed third with a height of 7’ and Drayton Stover placed fourth with a height of 6’.
P. Freeman placed fourth in the high jump with a height of 4’8”.

Eighth grade girls:
Kayden Smith, Christyn Luster, Riley Patterson and Blair Baldridge made up the 400 meter relay. They finished with a time of 58.84, placing fourth.
In the 100 meter dash, fourth was Blair Baldridge with a time of 14.58.
The 800 meter relay team placed fourth with a time of 1:56.78. Smith, Jacey Haiduk, Baldridge and Patterson made up the team.
In the1600 meter run Smith placed second with a time of 7:26.
Smtih placed first in the pole vault with a height of 6’.
In the triple jump Smith placed sixth with a distance of 25’2”.
Baldridge placed third and Haiduk placed fourth in the high jump both with a height of 4’2”.

Seventh grade boys:
Bennett placed second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 14.57.
Bennett placed second in the pole vault with a height of 7’and Vigil placed third with a height of 7’.
Vigil placed fourth in the high jump with a height of 4’4”.

Seventh grade girls:
Patterson placed first in the pole vault with a height of 7’ and Carol Chesser placed second with a height of 5’3”.
In the high jump Hannah Grange had a height of 3’10” to place fifth.